Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Wedding Anniversary Dinner 2012

We're in the third year of marriage and we're literally 3 - Cheep, me and Qeeb. Before we went to dinner, we started off by taking photos with our bouquets macam nak pegi prompt night hahaha.

Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary

Cheep made an extra effort to carik tempat makan yang best. So his colleague recommended this place, Kokopelli Travellers Bistro and oh boy it was an awesome pick! When we reached there baru abes ujan so time nak masuk tuh rasa cam feeling ala2 step into cafe's kat overseas. The space exactly macam palette pallete but this one more homey.

Wedding Anniversary

The interior decor...nice and kinda romantic. Ada few other sections yang sangat bes amik gambar plus a shelf yang jual macam2 benda kiut + books but segan pulak nak amik gambar. Besides nak pi sana to enjoy dinner not jonah amik gambar hehe. And another special thing about this place is Kokopelli is a 100% halal bistro that does not serve alcohol :)

Wedding Anniversary

See that frame? Coincidentally the guy in that photo is Cheep's uncle, lol! The wall is full of artist's photos.

Wedding Anniversary

There are lovely oldies played during the meals. So yeahh it's very relaxing and purfect!

Wedding Anniversary

We had appetizer deep fried calamari yang sangat sedap tapik sikit. But ekceli the portion is just nice for me to enjoy my main dish without rasa bloated.

Wedding Anniversary

Cheep ordered beef stroganoff. Sedap ohhh and the gravy is very creamy mmg kene ngan tastebud dia.

Wedding Anniversary

While i ordered their signature dish, char koay tiaw hehehe. Any signature dish is a must try maaa, because it must be good. And i totally agree because the koay tiaw is sooo sedap. Kene cuba baru tau.

Wedding Anniversary

For drinks we had Traffic (combination of fresh apple, orange juice and monin syrup) and Come Fly with Me (pineapple, soda and orange kot) hahaha tak ingat dah. Traffic glass size besor, lucky the guy who took our order pre-empt siap2. Because i don't think i can finish it.

Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary
Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary

Time for dessert! This one quite tough to choose because all the dessert looked very appetizing. I chose banoffe pie and Cheep chose creme brulee. I think mine was better ^.^

Wedding Anniversary

While still om nom nom the dessert, i shared this mini album with Cheep. Heheh just to reminisce our years together. Btw, I heart this mini album to bits, hope wedoo buat another promo because i plan to make a collection of it.

Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary

Then it's time to balik because Qeeb's bedtime is our curfew lol! Hati tak senang biler pikir dia nak tido takde our scents kat sebelah.

Wedding Anniversary
Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary

I also got ourselves a cake to mark year 3. I purposely carik this type of plain decor cake with swirls design camnie, and tadaaa i found it at groupon (again :P) by littlecupcakes Gosh i'm a groupon sucker! I put some red jelly beans to buat heart shape...jadik dak? hahahaha. And the last minute DIY mini banner tulis pakai sharpie jer :P

Wedding Anniversary

Btw, it was a rainbow cake to be exact. Since i took 1kg so dapat 3 layers of color jer...kalo 2kg dapat lah 6 layers. It was a nice simple cake, yeayyy!

Wedding Anniversary

Qeeb enjoyed accompanying us to take some family photos and cutting the cake.

Wedding Anniversary
Wedding Anniversary  Wedding Anniversary

Alhamdulillah our little celebration went smoothly. I'm blessed to have such an honest, creative & devoted (and annoying :P) husband who means the world to me! Sentiasa beringat that marriage isn't always easy, but at the end of the day it's so much more fulfilling to have a best friend as a husband who supports you, loves you and who will go through life's ups and downs with you. We still have a loooong way to go and i doa for more happy years to come, insya Allah.

8 comments:

  1. Alwaz make sure you guys dont have 'communication break down'. Important tau....

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awww. You guys are so cute! I wish all of you tonnes of happiness, bnyk2 kesabaran, dan semoga bahagia forever! :) {terharu plak}

    ReplyDelete
  3. kak rin, thanks for reminding me that tips! totally agree...always communicate with other half.

    ReplyDelete
  4. thanks debbie! i lagik terharu baca ur wish :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. i agreed with budget management...anyway..happy 3rd wedding anniversary... :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks marvic. Ehehe budget but worth it kan?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Happy belated 3rd wedding anniversary :) Moga sentiasa berbahagia.. di dunia & akhirat kelak!

    hehe.. qeeb pon baek, senyum in ur family pic.. susah nk dpt gamba senyum dia kan.. hehehehe

    ReplyDelete
  8. Amin. Tengkiu mas yang suweet.

    Tuh lar lucky dapat jugak sket gambar Qeeb senyum. Tuh pon termiss time dia senyum lebar hahaha.

    ReplyDelete