Monday, February 27, 2012

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Another weekend at the mall with no specific reason. But Cheep got the chance to random snaps lots of things with his new camera.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Candid photo tgh try sunglasses hahaha. Test macam2 but satu hapa pon tak beli.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Qeeb's bored expression sitting in the stroller while waiting for me to browse here and there. No wonder he can walk the next day lol! He was really that bored :P

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid  Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid
Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid  Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

From new wing to old wing and back to new wing. Passing through Asian Avenue. Banyak benda cute2 kat sini.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Lepas tuh we went to the alfresco area to kasik chance Qeeb jalan2 pulak. 

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid
Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid    Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Time nih Qeeb asik land his kepala on my face...tgh sayang2 mode. But main kasaq wooo...tolak2 ngan kepala dia sampai muka i senget.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid
Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid   Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Last shot before masuk balik mall. All of us are sweating already lol!

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

We had dinner at Wendy's...errrmm mushroom melt is the best burger ever! But Qeeb makan his homemade bubur.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid   Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

We stopped by Ochado to try the pop egg milk tea for the first time. The coffee pearl is marvelous...lembut giler biler explode in the mouth

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Sedut pearl *plop! plop!*

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

There goes our weekend at Sunway Pyramid.

Weekend @ Sunway Pyramid

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Qeeb can Walk

Qeeb officially can walk on 19th February 2012! w00000t! 
One of the pix the day before he walked on his own, he still stumbled and gayat to let go of our hands. But now...he can really walk!

An evening at Sunway Pyramid

Things to remember when he starts walking:
  • Expression muka excited gila dapat jalan. 
  • Jalan macam frankestein - angkat tangan ke depan sbb nak balance body. 
  • Eyebrow terangkat sbb nak focus. 
  • He can jalan corner2, only once in a while lost balance.
  • He become more excited biler ramai audience watching his walk demo.  
Shooo cute. Time kat opis, biler tingat dia jalan cam frankestein tuh mmg nak tergelak. Haih Naqeeb, mama is soooo happy for you! 

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Chinese New Year 2012 celebration

CNY dah lama abes but now baru nak upload some photos hehe. This year we only went to visit aunty Pat's house at Mont Kiara. But this year was a bit special because we got the chance to watch lion dance up close right in front of the residence's entrance.

Chinese New Year 2012    Chinese New Year 2012

We arrived just in time to take this photo before they started. 

Chinese New Year 2012

And one family photo too. One of the MANY photos yang my sis pejam -.-

Chinese New Year 2012

2 lions shufflin'
Chinese New Year 2012

Abg ayie and sis tgh dukung the small ones layan tgk lion dance. Halfway through, Qeeb got bored with the whole thing hehe.

Chinese New Year 2012 Chinese New Year 2012

After abes, we went up to aunty Pat's house. Unfortunately when i passed through the sliding door while holding Qeeb, the sensor tak detect betol so it's closing eventho ada orang lalu so Qeeb terantuk kat pintu kaca! Adehhh trus benjol. Tuh yang dok tenyeh ngan ais tuh...lucky thing by the time we're going back no sign of benjol anymore hehehe.

Chinese New Year 2012

Aunty Pat prepared some refreshment for us. Sumer serang meja makan.

Chinese New Year 2012

I like all the CNY decor in the house. Cute and simple.

Chinese New Year 2012

With the pretty ladies.

Chinese New Year 2012

The coffee table also decorated with red ribbons and ermm what's that thing called...mangkuk tingkat?

Chinese New Year 2012

Qeeb offered some kopok to Lily. Hehehe nice gesture.

Chinese New Year 2012

And oh...since it's CNY, of course Qeeb got some red packet from the aunts and yee pohs. Thank you!

Chinese New Year 2012

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Airplane Ride with JFK

I read k.Emila's tweet about a contest at her blog when i was about to hit the bed. The prize was a free ride on an airplane! Who doesn't get excited when u read something like that?! I do! The questions are quite simple and all the answers are in her blog. Senang nak cari actually thanks to k. Emila's neat archive. But i answered some questions wrong at first....gerammmm sampai office the next day pon still dok search for the answers lol! And after the 3rd try, i got all the answers correct and i was like OMG! really?! but control  hidong from kembang kempis keterujaan yang over depan colleagues.

So there i was at Skypark Terminal Subang that weekend with Cheep yang baik hati tolong hantar. I also got to know my flying partner Yuven, a friend of k.Emila who is very friendly just like she described him. We meetup with JFK at Skypark McDonald around 10.30am and i violently volunteered to be the co-pilot. Thanks to Yuven for being so gentleman hehe. I wish Cheep can join too but takpelah insya Allah ada rezeki lain kiter naik together :)

Flying with JFK

Ohh I also watched a video about JFK prior the meetup. Saja2 check out the pilot who's gonna fly me around KL. And i found that his video was very inspiring! You can watch the video here and be inspired! He's a DJ, tv personality, musician and a pilot. How awesome is that to have a career that not really related to each other.

Flying with JFK

While borak2 at the tarmac, our ride has arrived! Tadaaaa...jakun! jakun!

Flying with JFK

Yuven and i started to checking out the plane inside out. And yeah i gawked too!

Flying with JFK

Some info about the aircraft.

Flying with JFK

Then it's time to get into the airplane and put on our headset. Time nih takde aircond lagik so JFK said i gotta sit like a boss with one elbow at the window (tolak tingkap) so that angin luar can masuk. I also learned that if you wanna talk inside the airplane while using this headset you have to make sure the mic is really close to your lips or else nobody is gonna hear you. Well basically sambil cakap you kiss the mic lah. No wonder sometimes pilot cakap cam tak bukak mulut sangat kan? Maybe it's because of this reason...kalo cakap bukak mulut besar2 kang mic termasuk mulut. Logic eh?

Flying with JFK

JFK pushed some buttons here and there, started to communicate with person in charge at the tower, checked the engine, meters and all, drove us to the runaway and up we go.

Flying with JFK

There is no music in the airplane but JFK provide us some with his humming including Top Gun's soundtrack! lol!

Flying with JFK

We flew around KLCC area, ikea, publika, istana negara etc. Hohhh bes bes...kalo la boleh landing trus. Senang nak pegi shopping, pegi kejer minus all the traffic jam.

Flying with JFK
Flying with JFK    Flying with JFK

Me and Yuven excited expression. Gayat? No, this are happy times. We even did some ballet moves up there where JFK tilted to the right we were like "wheeee"....tilted to the left and "wheeeee". But when Yuven asked for a roller coaster ride on the way back and JFK agreed i was like sheyttttt! Gayat gila hahahaha! I screamed as if the airplane was gonna crash even it was only for a few seconds...well because that was actually the exact feeling! LOL!

Flying with JFK

We landed smoothly (totally soft and smooth i swear) about 20mins later *clap! clap* 

Flying with JFK

We also got a tour around the hangar by JFK's partner, naik pick up truck and watched other airplane tgh buat maintenance in skypark. It was an awesome and once in a blue moon experience! It's not everyday that you have the pass to access all these areas easily. Alhamdulillah, i got this opportunity :)

Flying with JFK

Many thanks to kak Emila Yusof and JFK. You guys rawks!

Friday, February 10, 2012

Birthday Kak Liza 2012

The beginning of backlog entries! Cut the story short we attended kak Liza's birthday party at Sassoroso, an italian restaurant at Jalan Yap Kwan Seng. The traffic on that day was a nightmare because it was raining that evening. We reached there around 9.30pm! Lucky thing the dinner was buffet style so takde lah segan silu nak masuk because we were late. Besides bak kater Jeeb "nih kakak sendiri punye bday party, slumber jer" betol gak tuh hehe

K.Liza's Birthday

Tercangok2 gak nak duduk mana at first. Then we found out that K.Liza actually booked the whole place for herself so we can sit anywhere we want! Kah kah adik bongsu mmg lambat pickup story2 camnie. So we found ourselves a cozy and quiet corner, fill up our plate and start makan. Then Rizal + gf etc joined our table.

K.Liza's Birthday

Kak Liza blew candles on her birthday cake. 43yo and still looking hawt!

K.Liza's Birthday

Me and kekami sambil makan and borak. The dessert were awesome btw. But i forgot all the names!

K.Liza's Birthday

K.Liza also got a DJ to spin her favorite songs. Around 10.30pm they pushed some meja aside to make space for dance floor and almost everyone danced. Kitowang cuma enjoy the music from a couch. The song selections were good but the speaker sound agak pecah.

K.Liza's Birthday

3 out of tons of flower bouquet K.Liza received that night. Other gifts looked interesting too ;)

K.Liza's Birthday

Took a photo with gojes kak liza before we left the place sometime after midnite. Dah nantok sangat tak larat nak tunggu.

K.Liza's Birthday

Then later that week, we had family dinner with the parents and kids at Kelab Shah Alam.

K.Liza's Birthday
Eyebag! Eyebag! >.<

We tossed yee sang and had nice chinese food.

K.Liza's Birthday

Yeah we're that hungry and craving for yee sang that much.

K.Liza's Birthday   K.Liza's Birthday

And the last pix shall be a photo of K.Liza with the parents, Khairan and Fariz. Happy wonderful birthday K.Liza, may all your wish come true.

K.Liza's Birthday