Sunday, July 31, 2016

Open House from Cyberjaya to Bangi

Th second week of Syawal we kuadkan smangat kluar umah to pegi beraya wpon petang tuh ujan lebat. Pegi dua bijik rumah jer pon tapik penatnyer OMG macam balik kampung redah hiway jam 8 jam prasaannyer dengan campor saket kepala kaw2. lol! Memang penat bawak budak kecik sangat terasa padahal Zafeer behave jer. Kalo dia cranky lagik laaa pingsan trus kot. Our first house was Ikin at Cyberjaya. We went out of the house around 3pm but baru sampai first roundabout kat SA dah jam! Dah kenapaaaa?! We reached umah Ikin about 5pm kot dalam keadaan kebuluq. Ishhh!

The enthusiasm dah agak dropped but we still enjoyed the beraya session. Ikin's house is sooo cantek...kalah hipster cafe. Every nook of the house tuh is like a spot for amik gambar hehehe.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

We had sate, nasik impit, kuah kacang, kari ayam, brownies, fruit, dadih etc.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

Qeeb suke giler lepak kat bilik Hiroki. Fully carpet and cosy! Hope Qeeb inspired to sleep in his own room soon huhu (yea righttt)! Only bunk beds, a table and toysssss!

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

Jeeb with his masterpiece kat chalkwall!

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

Washi tapes haul. Thanks to Ikin yang tlg belikan kat Japan. W00t! Can't wait to use it.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

[Left] Ikin and Zafeer. ]Right] The entrance to Ikin's kitchen.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya  Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

Before balik...amik gambar first at this corner.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

...and also this corner hehe.

Raya 2016 @ Cyberjaya

Then we pegi umah Ton kat Bangi. The landmark i remembered we lalu was the bangi gateway. The rest of the trip was kinda pitch black. Feeling sleepy, headache and all. They were having BBQ and banyak foods sbb ala2 potluck. But we didn't bring anything because last minute baru decided nak singgah sebab dah ada kat area sana, Makan2 sket sbb still kenyang and headed home. Seriously tired but we had fun dapat meet up with friends.

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Qeeb's Jamuan Raya @ School

Nih kesah hari tuh where Qeeb ada jamuan raya at school. Smangat dia bangun pagi tuh pakai baju melayu, sampin and mintak songkok summore. Luckily the teacher updated about jamuan raya in whatsapp group one day earlier. So sempat laa mommy nak get ready beli pape tok di bawa ke school. Because takot terhilang surat cam hari tuh where Qeeb tertinggal surat dalam bas skolah so i wasn't informed that there'll be a teacher's day at school.

Open House at School

Comel jer dorang duduk berderet makan ramai2. The school also organised a birthday celebration, so ada banyak food and cakes...if tgk gambar i think ada 3 bijik cakes at least.

Open House at School

Nih gambar Qeeb's classmates and schoolmates :) Meriah and colorful with all the kids wearing their baju raya. He had a wonderful time celebrating it with his friends. Thanks to the teachers and parents yang contributed macam2.

Open House at School  Open House at School

Friday, July 29, 2016

BSN Open House @ KL Convec

BSN open house memang always considered one of the best every year. This time they held it at KL Convec. Much more organized, stricter and loads of empty seats compared to the year they did at Sime Darby Convec.

BSN Open House 2016

The hall decor. All the walls were covered with black drapes with nice lighting. They pasang all the BSN's tv ads, performance by their own talented staff pon ada. Not sure if they have famous artis jemputan or not sebab sedap jer dengar orang nyanyi kat pentas tuh.

BSN Open House 2016

Ada roasted kamben...the most visited booth by guests. I'm not a kamben person but i always try gak rasa sket kot2 tersuke. So far only twice i suker makan kamben during an event. The rest...cuit sket and passed.

BSN Open House 2016

Kiosk sotong kangkung with kacang tumbuk nih pon sedap jugak. Yang paling menarik for me was salted egg prawn dish. Omg...sedap giler. Kalo pegi chinese restaurant that is our must-have dish. So here....free flow of salted egg prawn! And i be like....*iurmmmmphhhfulll*

BSN Open House 2016

Ada banyak lagik kiosk2 lain yang serve foods/drinks like kopok lekor, cucur goreng, teh tarik pisang, noodles, kuih tradisional etc. Memang awesome giler their buffet spread. Alhamdulillah jamu the guests makan cemnie moga business maju jaya.

BSN Open House @ KL Convec

Thursday, July 28, 2016

Lunch @ B*tanica Deli, BS

Had lunch at B*tanica Deli with MZ for the first time. Rupanya ada separate cafe & restaurant. The one that I went only serve salads, sandwiches and soups. Takpelah proceed jer order aper yang ada even though i was actually expecting some roasted chicken at least haha.

Lunch @ Botanica Deli, Bangsar South

At the counter where they displayed bowl sizing for soups and salads.

Lunch @ Botanica Deli, Bangsar South

Tips bowl.

Lunch @ Botanica Deli, Bangsar South

My lunch set - Turkey Cranberry. It comes together with a soup (small size) of our choice so i chose french onion. Dedua rasa just nice but i think it was overpriced.

Lunch @ Botanica Deli, Bangsar South

While MZ, she chose oxtail soup large size. It comes with a piece of toasted bread. As for me to pay RM12 for a soup that only have a few meats, they should at least serve it in a glass bowl instead of paper bowl. If beli salad dapat mangkok kaca. Acamner tuh?

Lunch @ Botanica Deli, Bangsar South

So that was our lunch. Perhaps i'll come back again much later or only for coffee. Because the sandwich spread pon tak banyak options.

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Raya Guests - Sis & D

Our first raya guest were none other than my own sis! But me being me i don't know what to cook...still lom ada courage nak masak tok orang makan :P Tok tekak sendiri bleh laaa. Sooo for this makan2 session, since my sis planned to come in the morning so i just bought nasik lemak and lauk. Hahaha 'raya' lah sangat. But that's what sisters are...let's just say dia redha jelah dapat adek cemnie.

Open House Guest 2016  Open House Guest 2016
Open House Guest 2016  Open House Guest 2016

Beratoq

Open House Guest 2016

Suker si Zafeer with all the attentions.

Open House Guest 2016

And then D cakap dia pon nak datang on that day but i seriously takde benda nak masak. We didn't do any groceries at all that weekend. Maap laaa ye D...makan aper yang ada huhu. Thanks for coming! Jangan serik datang lagik hahaha

Open House Guest 2016

Monday, July 18, 2016

Raya Decor @ The Gardens 2016

The Gardens's raya decor was simple. Not that vibrant but just nice. I'm not sure exactly what the theme was but they used a lot of kain songket for decorations.


Konsep perdagangan songket? ombak berderai? hehe

Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens
Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens  Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens

This looks like performance area. But somehow rasa cam tak siap jer this section.

Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens

Banyak jemuran songket dorang nie.

Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens

Ujan dah turun...angkat kain.

Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens

Tetiba selit window display LV seketol kat sini. Asik songket jer...so here's one out of this world display.

Raya Decor 2016 @ The Gardens

Friday, July 15, 2016

[Fri-Yeay Link] Part 8

It's Fri-yeay again! Here are some links:
  • Collect pokemon in the real world. Gotta catch em all. Link: Pokemon Go
  • Who reads lengthy privacy policy/ terms of service (TOS) policies? This fake social networking stated in their TOS that users are required them to give up their first born. The users signed up anyway. Link: Nobody read TOS.

Monday, July 11, 2016

Zafeer @ 8 Months

Zafeer is 8 months old today.

Zafeer @ 8 Months

He likes to stare. And smile. Sangat suker tgk Qeeb buat any thing or every thing, observing and thought the abang was playing with him. Well most of the time mmg Qeeb main dengan dia but some other time Qeeb just finds it annoying biler asik kene perati. Lol!

Now dia suker lompat2 biler dukung sambil duduk. Kekuatan both biceps and grips si pemegang are very important here haha. Last timbang was 8.77kg. Daily rompers sumer dah ketat....but sebaik stretchable. Looks like mommy needs to shop for new set of baju 9-12 months punyer size.

Zafeer @ 8 Months

Dah start mengensot. Blom fully crawling yet. Suker buat bunyik cakar on surfaces with his own nails. So imagine tgh bagi dia minom susu tetiba bunyik cakar kat bantal especially biler kuku dia panjang. Aiyoo! Suker scratch pintu keta pon ye jugak. Terel tarik rambut. Banyak spots geli2 biler kene geletek. I know i look silly every time i  tried to make him laugh but baby's laugh is just soo contagious so i don't mind at all. But it hurts if i tried so hard and he just gimme a blank stare *krik krik*

May Allah always keep you safe, well, happy and healthy my dearest Zafeer. Love, Mama. 11.07.2016

Sunday, July 10, 2016

1st Syawal 2016

We only beraya 1 house jer so far. It was my PIL's house. And it was only 5 minutes drive from our house. Lol! Like every other year, the house will be visited by aunties, uncles and cousins. Soo very the meriah with loads of food. Pagi tuh Jeeb pegi solat raya with his dad, bro and nephew. As for me i just have to siapkan the kids and kemas rumah sket. Easy peasy :P The hangen part was when Qeeb kept constantly kacau Zafeer while i was getting ready.

Raya 2016  Raya 2016
Raya 2016  Raya 2016

We hang out at rumah PIL sampai malam. We chatted. ate, took pictures, fed the kids, etc. I also bought a set of playdough from Miniso so that Qeeb can play with Irina in case they'll get bored. But that's the least of my worries, macam2 benda dorang main and Qeeb tak bother to find me sangat pon except when he was hungry/ thirsty. 

Lovely pictures of Kekami and Zafeer
Raya 2016  Raya 2016

Qeeb dah paham the whole idea of salam and dapat duit raya so he is now more appreciative biler dapat money packet. He kept telling me that he wants to keep all the money in his coin box. But biler emo datang...campak tetap campak (heh!). Cuma tinggal lagik time salam mintak maap tuh belom fully apply haha.

Raya 2016  Raya 2016

Warna warni riang ria hari raya. Biler tgk balik few shots of this group photo. nak tergelak tgk gelagat si Zafeer tgk kiri, kanan, atas except in front. He was just too curious on what's going on. 

Raya 2016

All the cute cucu with their cool grandparents

Raya 2016

Small cousins. Big cousins. Second cousins.

Raya 2016
Raya 2016  Raya 2016

While at the dining table. Meja tetap sama, orang jer yang bersilih ganti.

Raya 2016

[Left] Zafeer's default expression biler tengok orang. [Righ] Trying to wiggle his way out of my grasp.

Raya 2016  Raya 2016

Laa nie baguih Jeeb's nephew dah besar2 and boleh depend on them to tolong amikkan gambar. So we do not need any tripod or use timer for our obligatory family photo kat garden.

Raya 2016  Raya 2016Raya 2016  Raya 2016

Malam tuh. when we were leaving pon still ada lagik yang datang. Balik rumah rasa saket2 badan macam pegi beraya 10 bijik rumah kekdahnye hahaha. Walaupon one whole day kami kat situ jer, the kids dapat kumpul banyak duit raya. The Toks, Aunties and Uncles were very generous. Besok tuh we sent bibik kat Ampang so that she can enjoy 3 days of cuti raya. We just stayed home to rest since Jeeb pon on off demam and cough. Hope next2 week dapat laaa kluar beraya kat rumah kengkawan/ sedara. 

And tomorrowwwww on 6th Syawal i'm going to work! Monday, please be nice.