Posts

Showing posts with the label japan

Osaka Day 3 - HEP 5 and Floating Garden

On 3rd night we went to HEP 5, HEP stands for 'Hankyu Entertainment Park'. It has a giant ferris wheel at the top of the building. Lovely view from our gondola.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Bertemankan lampu2 from the city hew hew. It was pretty dark inside. Rasa rabun sungguh carik barang dalam bag.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

The ferris wheel structure.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Selfie after we stepped down. Gambar studio pon kitowang beli gak sekeping, and it comes with a nice cover.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

We dropped by Joypolis to see what they have there.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Then rushed to Higashi Umeda. Dah ala2 amazing race gak time nie because we need to catch the last batch to enter Floating Garden Observatory. The last entry is at 10pm. Jalan nak pegi that building memang confusing because kene lalu terowong. Dah tak de orang sangat plak time tuh so rasa mmg tak confident jer we were on the right track. But Alhamdulillah sampai jugak and ada possibility we came from different direction hehe.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Up we gooooo! Naik lift till 35th floor (if tak silap) and then kene naik escalator which i found quite scary because it only supported on its two ends hanging at 170m. Sempat melepak jap kat viewing booth ala2 couple seat and enjoy the scenery. Then we went up to the open air. Sejuk giler and very windy...tangan dah tak rasa aper dah haha.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Time tuh received facetime call from home (one of the reason i almost pitam dapat bill RM10ribu hengget biler balik KL sbb takot salah setting). Musbi Qeeb! Kekami helped him with the iPad to connect to facetime. So dapat laa kitowang share the stunning aerial view of Osaka City in real time to everyone at home :)

Trip to Osaka, Japan

173m height

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Sempat layan tulis postcards wpon time tuh pak guard dah ada gaya cam nak drag us out because it's almost closing time hehehe. I sent one to myself of course :) Senang situ boleh beli setem, postcards and pos trus.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Finished with our itinerary for that day. We walked back happily with aching feet. Singgah kedai serbaneka and i chose this starbucks matcha latte. Which i LOVE it to the max! Because the following days tuh asik dok beli and minom nie. 

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Osaka Day 3 - Dotonbori

Throughout day 3 we explored Minami (south) area like Dotonbori, Shinsaibashi-suji, Nipponbashi Denden town and America Mura. Reached there around 9-ish. Dotonbori is famous with colorful signage, billboards and shopping street. Dari sebesar2 ketam sampai lah ke sotong...macam2 character menatang ada.

Trip to Osaka, Japan
Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

All the narrow lanes are super clean. Tak mungkin laluan tikuih. 

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Covered arcade area

Trip to Osaka, Japan

The streets also famous with takoyaki and takomasa. Can see almost all kedai queue panjang. Biler dah masuk peak hours mula lah sesak orang berjalan. 

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Tetiba hujan pulak on that day. Well kinda expected and kitowang dah standby baju hujan beli kat Daiso. RM5 only heheh. But we used it mainly to cover our bag. Masing2 gaya dah macam bawak tong gas T___T

Trip to Osaka, Japan
Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

We had sushi for lunch.

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Then singgah this famous billboard to take signature pose of glico man.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Ikin recommended to pegi kedai Flying Tiger sebab banyak cute stuff. It's a Danish retail concept shop that sell homewares, toys, stationery, toiletries and accessories at a very very reasonable price. Sama cam beli barang kat Ikea gituh but with more cooler designs. Giler occay tgk barang2 dia! Bakul pon dah penoh and terpaksa filter balik mana yang nak kene beli wpon reluctant nak letak balik. I wish we have one outlet here in KL. Tungguuuuuu....kot ler ada yang sudi bawak this brand masuk.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Last but not least we stopped by at Apple store before merangkak balik ke hotel. Kaki, tangan bahu sumer saket sbb bawak bertan2 Kit Kat green tea and other stuff.  

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Osaka Day 2 - Yodobashi Camera

Still on Day 2. After Osaka Museum Castle we took the train and headed back to Umeda area. Jeeb wanted to check out Yodobashi Camera. It is a chain store with 12 storeys mainly selling electronic products. There were a few other stores inside like Uniqlo, restaurants etc. Basically it feels like you stepped into Low Yat only here the banners were more meriah laidat. Not really my stuff theheh :P

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Jeeb wanted to check out Cintiq because the price should be cheaper here. When he reached this Wacom section, memang tak tgk kiri kanan dah.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Unfortunately the Cintiq he was looking for was out of stock. Hohhh keciwa sungguh. But he still enjoyed trying out everything here. I may be exaggerating but the waiting feels like forever *roll eyes*. Kat sana nampak ramai jer yang dok try wacom tuh, unlike here kalo nak try kene mintak malu2 kucen from sales asst because tak display sumer model.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Banyak anime, manga, games, pc, laptop, cameras, earphones, etc.

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan
Trip to Osaka, Japan

Had our dinner at eikokuya cafe. The only cafe yang still open at 10.30pm and ada benda yang boleh dimakan...waffle!

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Time balik tuh dah sakit kaki giler and kalo boleh rasa nak crawling jer sampai hotel. Tapak kaki dah tak mampu nak tampung berat badan dah huaaaa! Seharian berjalan non-stop. Balik umah berfacetime ngan si tecik, Qeeb. Winduuuu kat dia alahai sian kene tidoq takde kitowang. I remember he kept reminding us to buy him a die-cast car of a specific model and color - purple Honda. Pitammm!

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Osaka Day 2 - Flow Pow

This is the Plum Grove i mentioned earlier, quite a big park with rows and rows of Plum trees. We spent time lama gak kat sini. Layan amik gambar almost every trees wpon all the pictures end up look the same any way. The weather was just too awesome, beautiful lightings, full blossom flowers everywhere and we can't stop taking pictures.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Tak dapat tengok sakura, dapat tgk plum blossom pon jadik laa :) It sure does feels like watching sakura at that time hehe.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Plum trees landscape as background ^.^

Trip to Osaka, Japan
Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Majority of the plum trees color red and white. I think ada different types but can't understand the label though. Ada yang mencapah ke atas, ada yang melendut ke bawah.

Trip to Osaka, Japan
Trip to Osaka, Japan  Trip to Osaka, Japan

Banyak elder couple here enjoying the view and taking their own sweet time to capture the flowers with their big lenses!

Trip to Osaka, Japan

We took loads of selfie and video using monopod. Yang kelakarnyer few locals jangok tengok kitowang pakai monopod and heard whispers 'sugoi!'. Ada jugak yang sempat snap gambar while we were using it. lol! I guess monopod blom trending lagik kat Osaka.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

Near the river banks.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

At the other side of the park, there was this guy looking so cool and artsy playing acoustic guitar.

Trip to Osaka, Japan

So that's about it our experience at Plum Grove near Osaka Castle. We had a lovely time here.

Trip to Osaka, Japan