Showing posts from October, 2009

Tricks or Treats

Skeleton papercraft project via Paper Craft. I was bored in the office so i printed the template and started to cut, fold and glue. Then add some halloween embelishments.

sewing costumesshooing away the batspreparing treatsseasoning the cauldrons dipping the apples hanging garliccarving pumpkins ironing the shroudslighting jackolanternspreparing tricks dusting off the skeletonsstepping over black catsharpening wooden stakesshooing away the bats happy halloween

Photoshoot @ Capsquare

Lepas dorang makan dan aku minom, we went to this graffiti wall to take photos. I just love graffiti drawings and colors. Sangat cool!

Nih lah geng amik gambar poyos that afternoon.

Rare gay-ish billboard models.

Lollipops placeholder graphics ♥colorful♥

Further test for the cameraman. Subjects and object (menara KL)

This shot has a clearer view of the Menara KL. Tapik cam Haikal plak jadik tiang.

An cute attempt to be a panda. *Kof*

Asal boleh posing

Last snap before we went back. Pueh dah amik gambar ^o^

Lunch @ Tappers Cafe, Capsquare

Went to Capsquare for the second time. First objective was to have lunch of course and secondly to test Poji's skill using his new camera Nikon D3000 hahaha.

So we chose to have lunch at Tappers Cafe.

Tengah pikir nak makan aper o_O Kenyang ekceli because i had late breakfast that day.

Then i decided not to eat anything....just a glass of mocha shake. Seriously! *keputusan kental*

Other drinks ordered by Mas, Padil and Haikal. Cam nampak cool and fresh jer ice dalam glass tuh.

Mas berjaya amik gambar sekelompok perokok tegar. Sila jangan tiru aksi ini.

Lepas makan dengan kadar agak segera, kitowang trus carik port yang bleh amik gambar. Huhu sibler tak panas sangat kalo tak mau lencun ngan peluh. Dahler amik gambar pon kene cecepat gak because 2 of em have to attend meeting at 2.30pm. Haisyoooo! But dapat jugak nice shots (for me lah) and slamat sampai di opis around 2.15pm. Gedix photos will be uploaded in next entry hehe.

4bia and Sukiyaki Western Django

I know i hate horror movies and yet i still watch it. Well, i have no choice because later on everybody will quote the movie and i don't have the slightest clue what they're talking about mana bleh kan?? So we watched this 4bia movie which were recommended by few friends. Subtitle dvd nih mmg cam harem tak boleh paham langsung! Can u imagine when the subtitle displayed 'machine is long' its ekceli meant 'captain'?? (well we figured out the meaning along the way)

4bia or 'See prang' in thailand

The first story, "Happiness" is about a lonely girl who corresponded with a stranger over hand phone text messaging and soon discovered something strange about this new stranger. My verdict is scary lah jugak!

The second story, "Tit For Tat" spun a tale of black magic and vengeance for a school kid that had been bullied by a school gang. Beginning macam bes tapik biler the ghost strike trus jadik cam katun plak because it's too digital.

The thi…

The Bucket List

The Bucket List is a feel good and uplifting movie played by 2 strong characters Jack Nicholson and Morgan Freeman. It's about 2 dying man writing a 'bucket list' (things to do) before they 'kick the bucket'. I love the ending part where they crosses off the list one by one. It does have a message at the end about how you should live your life to the fullest, how your family is important, and how you should be happy in life and the movie delivers that message perfectly.

To All Married Couples and To All Future Couples

Copied from shilashower's blog. I've read it before in a forwarded email but it's a nice story to read it again :)

To All Married Couples and To All Future Couples

When I got home that night as my wife served dinner, I held her hand and said, I've got something to tell you. She sat down and ate quietly. Again I observed the hurt in her eyes.

Suddenly I didn't know how to open my mouth. But I had to let her know what I was thinking. I want a divorce. I raised the topic calmly. She didn't seem to be annoyed by my words, instead she asked me softly, why? I avoided her question. This made her angry. She threw away the chopsticks and shouted at me, you are not a man!

That night, we didn't talk to each other. She was weeping. I knew she wanted to find out what had happened to our marriage. But I could hardly give her a satisfactory answer; I had lost my heart to a lovely girl called Dew. I didn't love her anymore. I just pitied her!

With a deep sense of guilt, I …

The one with birthday cake and one candle less

On Thursday FF called me up and invited us to JJ's birthday dinner on Saturday. She invited geng lipan bara without JJ knowing it. The venue was Kedai Kopi, Shah Alam and of course lah kitowang pegi sebab dekat sangat ngan umah. So on Saturday, when we arrived most of em were already there. Huhuhu paling dekat pon sampai lambat but not the last one aar hehe! Salah budget time :P tatau dorang dah sampai mana time tuh because FF pesan don't call her to avoid JJs curiosity. Excuse...i know :P

The birthday cake. Hilang satu candle here o_O

Before makan, potong cake first. Well JJ kene buli sket jer. Kene go through the birthday song and blow the candle twice hahaha!

Birthday boy

FF foot the bill that night. Thank you, FF! Untung JJ dapat bini baik blanja kengkawan skalik :)

FF and Umik

The rest of the evening were spent makan sambil borak, amik gambar and kejar budak. All the kids suker lah ada ample space tepi tasik to run around. But kene keep an eye betoi2 lah kang ada tergolek masu…

Miniature Jewelry Store

This miniature jewelry store is my sis's latest DIY craft. Very tiny and cute sangat!

I don't know how basic each items are in the kit but according to her every item kene assemble sendiri and for an example the necklace kene amik masukkan satu2 pakai needle.

Close up of the necklace and magazine

For anyone who is interested to buy this DIY kit, you can order it from me (from my sis ekceli). Just email me at Oh ya, it only cost RM15 :)

MAC event

On Friday me and D went to KLCC to check out MAC's new promo the magic mirth and mischief. D wanted to buy a compact powder so she was entitled a makeover. I love MAC but my own encounters so far have been with unhelpful and unfriendly staff. And guess what, no exception in this event.

The promo at concourse area

These are the new collections by MAC.

MAC's brush is excellent even though i never own one hehe. I was contemplating to buy my refill because i wanted to buy something else as well, sigh. Well, i succeeded tahan napsu!

The makeup bar

During the makeover, kitowang tanya the staff sepatah dia jawab sepatah. Patot time apply the makeup at least intro lah what are the products you're applying to your customer's face. Busan giler! Nak try benda lain pon kedekot okeh! Major turn off!!

Last but not least, i love this oval chair! Ohhh comfyyyy!

Open house @ Saujana Damai

The second last open house we went last weekend at Saujana Damai. Since we're not familiar with that place at all, so rasa cam jauh sangat and not too mention sesat even though we have map in hand.

We were the last to arrive hehehe. While everybody sumer dah sampai and dah makan (Sorry lambattt!). Tgk food jer trus trasa lapar sangat2 and tamak habola. There were nasi ayam, mihun soto, kek batik, carrot cake and the most special one was otak otak! Fuhh lama tak makan otak2 nie, husband Aishah buat banyak plak tuh so we ate quite a lot, lol!

Sian dorang nih tunggu kitowang sampai lambat sangat. So sempat lepak borak2 kejap before they make a move. Dorang dah nak gerak pon aku tak abes makan...tangan dok belemuih lagik hahaha.

Glad to see old faces cam Fadh, Aishah and Irma. Dorang nih paling susah nak jumpa and tak active in FB kalo tak...tau lah jugak their new updates. If only Zect, Ielah and Teez were there baru lah complete geng geesix. Time nak balik we ols dapat stok otak2 sepla…

Non-Offensive words that offend

I listened to Rush Hour #flyfm the other day where they run a question 'the non-offensive words you usually hear that offend you?' It was comical to hear what they have listed based on caller's output that evening because i have the same list, lol! Here is a list of words they have mentioned:
* Duh!
* Yea rite
* Whateverrr
(emphasize on the 'r')
* So???
* Hello???
* Up to you!
(example of 'up to you' usage here)
Here are some of words that sometimes can make me cringe when they are abused! But i used it myself without realizing it or to annoy other ppl hahaha! :P
* you know
* anyway
* wasit
* oh-emm-gee (omg!)

What is your non-offensive word that get on your nerves? Share it with me ;)

Go Pink

October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month

I've learnt that October is Breast Cancer Awareness month and Pink Ribbon Day is on the fourth Monday of every October

Stop Carrot Violence

The illustration is plain cute :) But i love carrot coins (soup), carrot sticks (salad) and carrot cake (with cream cheese and pecan) hehehe!

Muffin by a noob

Last night was very impromptu. I got my muffin mix from Shara and i decided to bake it on that day itself. It all started when i tasted Shara's muffin at her open house, it was soo sedap that i wanna try to do it. So from the office, went straight to the Pak Aji and bought corn oil, chopped nuts, milk and eggs. Since choc chips was out of stock, i went to another supermarket and to my disappointment it was out of stock as well. So i decided, to change the ingredient to Cadbury bar :P (sukati jer)

My sis and the family were in Penang, so i have the whole house by myself :) Since this is my first time baking muffin, so i'm kinda excited and nervous at the same time. Oh, i'm always nervous in the kitchen because i'm not a good cook (Well, you're looking at someone who hates cooking :>) So when im experimenting something it's better i'm all alone, lol! And thank god my sis organize and label all her kitchen stuff, so i found every single thing easily.

I pou…