Showing posts from November, 2009

Big Bad Wolf Books Sale 2009

All i can say the BBW book sale is awesome! It's like a book paradise ai tell you! The price range were from RM8 to RM20. And i found tons of book i wanna buy. At first i was holding a box with 13 books in it, but in the end i chose only 3...tough decision wohhh :( If only i have extra money to burn, i'll definitely grab the hardcovers because the feeling of displaying hardcover on the book shelf is precious regardless of its content =P
Interesting cover always catch my attention...well that's what designers are for right? Besides i'm the type who judge the book by it's cover hahaks (^.^)

More books! I was so green with envy looking at other peeps who walked out with boxes bursting with books. Boleh buat reading stock stahun tuhhh!

Browsed kids section as well if there's any interesting book i can buy for my nephews and niece. But i seriously don't know what to buy.

Oh lots of DIY and recipes books too! How i wish i can buy all of em! But knowing that i can get…

Fun walk @ Dukethon

On 22nd Nov, we participated the Dukethon (marathon) organized by Duke Highway. It's the nation's 1st ever 1Malaysia run on KL's newest highway. We signed up the easiest category of course, the Fun Walk because nak lari 5km macam tak larat jer lol! We arrived at the scene around 7.15am and the highway has already closed for the event. Cool eh! It's not like everyday you can walk, sit and posing around on a highway.

Somehow the weather is a bit gloomy that day. No blue skies, no clouds hence the photos were bit mandom. 1km sangat kejap okeh, peluh2 jantan pon tak sempat nak kluar maybe because we literally stop every 2-3mins to take photos =P At this point of shoot, we've walked more than 500m.

The Dukethon bunting along the highway.

View of runners and walkers towards the finishing line. When we reached 1km, the organizer handed us certificates! Yayy!!

Posed with our certs. Poor Cheep and Poji who had to bear taking our photos that day heheh. Then we went to watch a c…

Hari Raya AidilAdha

Would like to wish all Muslims


The day before Raya Haji

The office is half empty. The rest yang ada bukannya in Raya mood but we're just too distracted with 'other' things (read: social media). Besides, usually our HQ will declare half day leave because besok raya so we're just practically wasting our time here. I want to upload some photos on Dukethon but unfortunately my thumbdrive is still in the laptop bag kat rumah. Nak upload photos from my camera tada card reader plak kat sini :( Heeeshh!

Hopefully jadik lah HQ declare cuti half day muehehehe. So that i can go to the Big Bad Wolf book sale later hehe.

Dinner @ Balifeel, The Sphere

Last Friday, the GLC gang meetup at The Sphere, Bangsar South. Cemana bleh di declare as bangsar south tah padahal kat blah Kerinchi. I think it's a strategic place to meetup considering the facts that Kak Fara is from PJ, me and Mas from KL, Shara from Bukit Jalil boleh ikot NPE and D is the nearest kat TM. So it's fair for all of us and nak balik pon senang terus masuk federal highway.

Kat situ ada Carrefour supermarket, San Francisco Coffee, Little Taiwan, Balifeel, The Tappers, Penang Village, Chicken Rice Shop and S'mores. And we chose Balifeel because rasa cam dah lama tak makan ayam penyet huhu.

One of the main reason for this month meetup is to celebrate Shara (19 Nov) and Mas's (25 Nov) birthday. We ordered 16pcs cupcakes from adorablecupcakes.

The two birthday girls, Shara and Mas.

We did 2 themes. For Shara the design was sewing machine, needle + threads and buttons since she loves menjahit.

For Mas plak, kasik design bike and helmet since dia neh suker merempit …

Plaza GM @ Chow Kit - Part II

Sambung balik citer Plaza GM. Dari tingkat 1 until 7 ada kedai jual handbags, accessories, shoes, gifts, watches, sunglasses and macam2 lagik lah. All photos are taken with cameraphone, so banyak gambar yang tak jadik sbb main curik snap :P

Rows of couple-tshirts

Rattan tote bags


Pendek kater everything is colorful :) Me likey :D 2 jam jugak lah ronda each level and kedai tapik tak beli aper pon. Balik opis tuh trus tapau food jer because dah tak sempat nak lunch (^.^) Skian citer pasal jalan2 cari pasal last Friday.

Tag dari Spiffy

Got tagged by si Spiffy the angkasaman! Sorry Spiff, can't help to jawab campor macam rojak (sket jer). So hopefully, the one i tag in the list feel free enough to do this BM tag *peace*

1. Adakah anda rasa anda hot?
Oh yeah hot-tempered tapik cepat sejuk.

2.Upload gambar kegemaran anda.

3. Cerita pasal gambar?
The Rugrats (my nephews and niece) pegi begambar di studio buat julung kali yang pertama. Rindu nak gado kacau dorang lagik.

4.Bila kali terakhir makan pizza?
Tak ingat tapi rasa macam baru jer lagi kat Pappa John

5. Lagu terakhir yang anda dengar?
Yuna-Dan Sebenarnya. Sedap betoi suara dia.

6. Apa yang anda buat selain menyelesaikan tag ini?
Memasak, bercucuk tanam dan menangkap ikan....di Facebook. Effisien kan? Lol!

7. Selain nama sendiri anda dipanggil nama apa?
Chayang choul comey. Hahahah *sila muntah*

8. Tag lagi 6 orang
* Bem
* Mas
* Diana
* Karen
* Yulie
* Jellyna

9. Siapakah orang No.1 pada anda?
Saya punyer lou kong suami. Tatau lah dia sudi buat ke tak tag nie :P

10.Kata …

Birthday Poji

Last Monday, we throw a birthday surprise to incik Poji. The four of us had lunch at McDonald and makan like nothing's gonna happen. Then D who worked in TM appeared with a birthday cake. So that's why lah muka dia sangat tersipu2 malu because he didn't expect that D will join the party :P

Hoh muka sukermalu sambil potong cake.

Us with birthday boy yang sangat pemalu pada hari itu. Happy birthday ek Poji. Smoga panjang umor, murah rezeki and hepi selalu.

Plaza GM @ Chow Kit

Last Friday, me and colleagues went to Plaza GM to scout wedding stuff for Kak Hai's brother. In case you wonder, Plaza GM is situated at Lorong Haji Taib. Yesszz the famous red light district filled with prostitutes but only at night lah. I'm not familiar with Chow Kit area but since we're going in a group so i decided to join. When we arrived at the building, Kak Hai stopped her car in front of this entrance. Then baru lah pasan cemana nak masuk building nie or mana nak park? Hehe rupa2nyer kene tunggu lift nih bukak to take us to the parking level. Hoyooo time tuh rasa sangat jakun sbb first time nak naik car lift neh! Hahaha!

Red light means stop and wait. Hehe of courselah pintu pon tak bukak lagik.

Open sesame! Saw this car exit from the lift and now it's our turn to enter the car lift! *jakun mode*
Pintu depan and blakang tutup. Then the lift started to operate. We stopped at Level 8. Not bad! Tak rasa langsung naik lift hehe.
There are buttons on the wall but takya…