Posts

Showing posts with the label covid19

Tested Covid19 Positive

Are you one of the coronavirgin? Seems like almost every other person i know were affected by the virus. My UTM gang siap cakap siapa yang last kena blanja, lol! Because all of us kena berderet2 and my cousin also caught the virus around the same time. On a serious note, it's not something to be taken lightly and of course nobody wants to get sick. The experience and ordeal was no small feat. 

My symptoms started earlier of the week, rasa seram sejuk but i just ignore it. Minom vitC rasa refresh balik. But on Thursday 11 March, i woke up feeling lethargic. Lebih kurang rasa cam side effect after vaccine. I rarely get sick (usually headache jer the most) and i forgot how fever feels like. Check temperature it was 39! Lepas tuh baru rasa shivering lah, weak lah. Since Naqeeb had fever last weekend and he tested negative with self test kit so i just assume it's viral fever first. My fever day 2 still high, so i went to Avisena. Since i have all the symptoms, the doc did blood test and RTK. Had to wait for about 30minutes for the result. Siap mintak Jeeb belikan kopi siap2 before balik but tak dapat sbb kedai temp closed. 

Covid+ Experience  Covid+ Experience

The doc came back. Saw him suit up, pakai glove, ppe and shield depan pintu. I saw a glimpse of judging look. Seriously, rasa cam dia nak announce that i'm terminally ill or something. But when you are sick, the brain kinda lembap to react. He gave me the pathology test result. "Your test result is positive" He explained aper nak kene buat and all, supply ubat aper, quarantine brapa hari, update MySejahtera etc. Since Jeeb close contact so he did RTK as well to be sure. Alhamdulillah negative for him and hope remains that way including the boys. And of course i have to inform my boss and the company as well. I contacted HR because i wanted to know if i can claim the RTK test and alhamdulillah dapat full claim. They arranged to send over some care package too. 

Covid+ Experience  Covid+ Experience

Covid+ Experience  Covid+ Experience

Basically the past few days kinda blurry and drowsy. I thought i can binge netflix and blogging. Pasang jugak niat nak buat kejer offline yang lama tertunggak because i need to catchup with deadlines. There's always a BUT on benda yang we cannot control. I cannot really sleep or rest despite feeling tired and brain fog. Malam jer temperature naik balik and bila tertido mesti berpeloh kat belah leher. Other than fever, i had nose block, sore throat, slight cough, suara pon bertukar cam jantans. I just kept monitor my temperature and oxygen level.

Alhamdulillah i'm feeling much better today on Day 5. From Cat2a now changed to Cat1 and home surveillance order will end on 17 March. Can't believe i was part of Covid cases stats. I'm so thankful it was only a common effect and appreciate friends yang sent over some support and TLC like air kelapa, vits, fruits and food. You guys are the best!


Covid+ Experience Covid+ Experience

Covid+ Experience Covid+ Experience Covid+ Experience

School Opening in July

MOE through press conference made an official announcement that school will be opened soon *jaw dropped* Starts with preschool on 1 Jul and Standard 1-4 starts on 22 Jul. Zafeer's schedule will be between online and pegi school on alternate days. Time Zafeer starts school hari tuh tak sempat nak potong rambut. But throughout staying at home i cut his hair twice....so not so bad lah kembang and panjang tuh. SOP to masuk school are:
  • Parents need to fill up online form to declare during health declaration
  • Queue inside the car for drop off
  • Teacher will scan students temperature before turun kereta
  • Students will sanitize their hand before terus masuk class
School Opening Announcement  Zafeer 1st day of School after MCO

Waiting outside the school be like. Zafeer was so excited when he saw me outside the gate. He needs to check his temperature first before kluar.

Zafeer 1st day of School after MCO  Nala Espadrilles in Yolk

No more weekdays chill like this ;)

Zafeer Selfie

Meanwhile for Qeeb, kelam kabut track balik all the homework, videos and what not yang nak kene submit to teachers. Arghhh im sure i missed some. Qeeb pon lagik laaa buat2 tatau jer. 

School Project: RBT Car Presentation

Pendidikan Seni Kota Ceria

School Project: Small City Model

New Norms at Malls

This is the new norms or new scene that you will see when you go out to malls/ eateries these days. The SOP are to maintain social distancing, each shop cannot have more than certain number of customer, must sign in/ scan the QR when entering and check body temperature. Kat pintu mall satu, kat depan kedai satu. Since my phone pakai face ID, biler pakai face mask tak lepas lah....so jadik tambah lambat sbb nak kene enter passcode everytime.

New Norm Visiting Malls  New Norms Visiting Malls

Awal2 hari tuh if makan satu meja at eateries still kene ada distance. But now can duduk sblah2. Ada yang imposed how long you should eat so that you can make way to other customer. Some places are very strict and tak allow you to masuk if you are not wearing mask. Basically you have to queue everywhere if tempat tuh ramai orang. If you konon nak window shopping or quick grab and go seems impossible because you may spend more time queuing at each shop. Plan wisely and be considerate to others if you dah abes makan sila lah cecepat kluar instead of borak lama2. If nak duduk lepak dengan aman carik lah kedai yang tak ramai orang.

New Norm Visiting Malls  New Norm Visiting Malls
New Norm Visiting Malls

Grab and Food Panda riders during these time memang ramai. Buat part time kot if their company cannot operate yet. Some food stalls plak ada yang tak bukak or closed down trus. Instead of leave it empty, ada yang creative susun snacks.

Coffee Date @ San Francisco Coffee, iCity  Untitled

Schooling and Activities During MCO

Ngaji, classes and homework still on throughout the MCO. But for skolah rendah, it was kinda inconsistent, bertukar2 since KPM instructions pon tak brapa clear, the school tried their best to provide whatever they can. Because the methods can't be applied to all school, like rural area internet connection teruk so how to conduct or provide online materials, tak cukup tools etc.

MCO Home School

Like me personally, when i'm working i don't give any gadgets to the kids. Laptop is safer i guess because they can't play game, but still i don't like it when i don't have the control or monitor what they were doing.

  MCO Home SchoolMCO Home School

These are some of the homework assigned. Banyak buat videos, salin notes, etc. Some teachers followed up closely saper yang dah hantar, some flexi. But we tried our best (wpon tak brapa discipline) to complete kan mana boleh kalo dak pening ohhh when the amount of homework makin bertambah. So every time dapat assignments, copy paste jelah dolu masuk excel. Mana dah siap, trus hantar kat respective teachers.

MCO Home School  MCO Home School

As for Zafeer memula bagi offline sheets to work on. Then the school started Zoom session. So we spent about 1-1.5 hours Memang kene duduk sblah dia because dia tak pay attention. Time cikgu seru nama pon dia boleh borak2 lagik.

MCO Home School  MCO Home School

What i did was pancing him with ice cream so he will sit through the class. Kengkadang tuh dia ngada nak mintak makan nasik first padahal class dah start. Rasa cam trick tanak masuk class jer. 

Untitled  MCO Home School
MCO Home School  Zafeer's School Homework  

Some of the lesson's content are about teaching the kids on Covid-19 and precaution. Penah demam once time MCO period, but alhamdulillah quickly recover. The perks of staying at home, kurang exposed to germs.

Untitled  Zafeer's Online Class
Zafeer's Online Class  Zafeer's Homework

Tried to keep the kids entertained and avoid online games. But yeah...of course online lagik interesting because they can see their friends. Qeeb introduced Discord app to me. Whenever he's online with his friends, cute lah dengar their excitement time tengah strategize the game.

Drawing at Home  Scrabble Indoor Game
Drawing at Home  Pictureka Indoor Game

To be honest it’s pening to juggle this MCO routine but at the same time satisfying. Yang buat kalut bila sometimes ipad takleh open the links. attachment lari alignment so kena try bukak few means or kena guna laptop when myself ada on-going concall, phone calls, and soklan2 bertubi2 kat WhatsApp. Kalo dah tak boleh handle sangat, skip class jelah. 

Nak pikir lunch and dinner every day pon stress jugak actually. Comes from me yang bukan sejenis suka masak with limited skill and menu. Usually Grab for lunch, cook for dinner or vice versa. Menu nak kene friendly for everyone's taste bud and suitable for Jeeb's no-carb diet.

And we made it through! Looking back this draft pose yang dah peram lama, it was nothing much, everyone is adjusting to the new norms, everyone understands. 

So now, are you ready for the school to be opened? 
22 July 2020 ðŸ˜…

My MCO Story

Since MCO due to Covid19 started, all of us are trying to adapt to the pandemic situation and government orders. And now we are entering a 'new normal' or 'norma baru'. As the restrictions are eased, we still have to continue to be extra cautious because the new normal will keep changing, and it will change very quickly. So I wanted to document here some random stuff during MCO for memory!

Care package
Hand sanitizer, disinfectant spray, wet wipes, air mineral, gloves are the must have items in your bag, in your car (remember not to leave your hand sanitizer inside the car), on your desk, etc. My first mask purchase was from china. Lama gak tunggu nak sampai but no choice because out of stock everywhere. At that point of time minimum rm75 per box of 50 pieces. With an increased of sanitation and cleaning, banyak products yang keluarkan care package yang siap ada spray, wipes, antiseptic, disinfectant etc. So ada product yang u nak seketol tuh jer tak available because jadik cam pancingan untuk beli satu kit, hergh. Now dah banyak stock balik even Mr DIY, Tesco pon ada jual.


MCO Gloves, Masks and Alcohol Pads

Video Calls
Video call with friends. Even hari biasa pon tak bersua muka/ video call tp time MCO lak tetiba nak tgk muka. Tried few apps like Zoom, Hangout, Duo, WhatsApp, Teams. Still susah to gather everyone or biler dah ramai gather takleh amik gambar semua orang plak because only active speakers jer yang appear at our screen. Then biler dah boleh nampak few tiles, cannot record sound/ suara skali pulak. So biler nak create raya wish etc, udah jadik muted video.

MCO - UTM Video Call  <UTM Video Calls

MCO Team Video Calls  Telekunggeng Video Calls

Work from Home 
We have a team daily meeting, yang lain2 tuh weekly or as an when je. Good thing about daily meeting is you don't feel lost or syiok sendiri buat kejer. It's just less than 30 minutes but a lot of status update. Ada lah sehari dua terbangun lewat and rushed for 9.00am meeting so tak sempat mandi dulu, lol! So meeting first then baru mandi, how nice :P But usually i try to be very discipline to bangun ikot timing right after Jeeb because he's very discipline with his routine laidat. We even have a virtual birthday celebration with colleagues weee!

MCO Virtual Birthday for Phylli

Food delivery
Most of the time i opted for Food Panda and Grab because they offer free delivery promo or discounts. Tok bulan posa pon dorang tambah sellers kat ebazaar. So banyak lah options. Others can go direct from kedai like kopimeo or they arrange for lalamove delivery/despatch like saudagargeneralstore, akusukakopi, mamasab cake etc. We support local business as much as we can!
Our neighbour also super nice belanja pizza because tolong siram pokok.

MCO Haul - Cinnabun  Food Delivery Kopimeo
MCO Haul - Dominos  Rendang Dendeng

Online classes
Qeeb continue ngaji with Ustazah Ema because she requested to ngajar over whatsapp video to maintain her income. His school time awal2 MCO bagi 2 homeworks daily either through google classroom or via whatsapp. Once in a while ada cikgu yang make the effort to do live online class. Time tuh struggle jugak nak kejar homework, send it on time, layan tantrum Qeeb yang tanak buat sendiri or myself yang always rasa tak cukup time. But after an announcement on PKPB, the school/ Qeeb's class stopped from giving any more homework.
Sebagaimana pengumuman oleh PM, PKPB dilanjutkan sehingga 9 Jun 2020. Unit Kurikulum telah bermesyuarat pada tarikh 12 Mei 2020 seterusnya memutuskan satu langkah yang terbaik memikirkan ibu bapa telah mulai bekerja dan masa untuk memantau ank2 membuat tugasan di rumah terhad.
  • Guru menangguhkan tugasan latihan bertulis.
  • Menggalakkan murid membaca buku dan merekodkan ke dalam e-NILAM.
  • Meminta murid menyiapkan tugasan berbentuk projek yang telah dihantar oleh guru mata pelajaran, contohnya buku skrap. lukisan, lagu sifir, projek RBT dsb.
  • Tugasan berbentuk projek dari Panitia Pendidikan Islam diteruskan.
  • Guru-guru akan meneruskan tugasan kepada murid tetapi tetapi tidak tertakluk kepada jadual waktu dan ia lebih kepada dalam bentuk projek.
  • Semua tugasan yg diberikan oleh guru akan dikira sebagai PBD.
Meanwhile Zafeer's Qdees actively conduct online classes everyday. They maintained the momentum....masuk jer term 2, the school gave new books to be used during classes. Then ada homework and also one to one reading session for 3 times a week. They gave some value added service too like recording of the Zoom session for parents to download. So we can refer back to the lesson and tgk ske2 gelagat the kids tengah belajar. But once dah start masuk office, im not going to let them pegang ipad/ phone when i'm not around. So how to continue the online class?

Stockup Groceries
Awal2 MCO we bought from tesco online, happyfresh, ayamkita, pasar segar. Time tuh strict MCO so nak dapat slot quite susah memang kene plan ahead plus only selected kedai jer yang boleh bukak so semua dok bertumpu beli barang dapor and banyak barang cepat habes. Time nie viral news about ketua family (usually men) sahaja yang boleh keluar rumah beli barang, so ramai laa yang posted susahnye nak kenal pasti jenis2 sayur, bawang etc. Lol! I susun checklist nak beli aper ikot layout supermarket ok so that Jeeb knows where to get it or if tak jumpe i can explain kat mana hehe.

Few weeks later, supermarket like Aeon/ AeonBig introduced pickup options after you placed online order. But barang yang listed were very limited and you cannot choose other brands too. I prefer this still rather than queuing up at the supermarket. Because after work, i can go and collect the stuff. I also got my supplies from member, Siong yang run his own shop and he delivers whenever he's coming to my area like chicken, frozen karipap, frozen donut and tisha pratha.

MCO Haul - Groceries Shopping @ Aeon Big Subang  MCO Grocery Shopping

Then biler MCO rules dah relaxed a bit, we did groceries on our own kat tesco, hero and Aeon. Nak beli banyak2 freezer tak muat but usually in 3 days raw items especially chicken abes. Even we are family of 4 but can habeskan sekor ayam (especially ayam goreng). Mainly because Jeeb tak makan nasik so need more meat, Qeeb plak suker drumstick jer so makan more than 2 pieces. Yang lecehnyer bila kluar gi supermarket , balik tuh nak kene mandi again and nak sort out barang cecepat. Now kedai dah makin banyak bukak, so with the new norm you can see a lot of queues in front of mall because kena scan temperature and log your contacts number. Then each kedai also ada queue because ada maximum number of pax allowed while maintaining social distancing within queue. Every one kene pakai mask, some kedai ada yang tak allow masuk if u don't wear one.


Wear a face mask all the time
Some places require shoppers/ visitors to wear a mask or they refused to let you in. Temperature checks is a must, and you have to log your visit/ scan QR code to key in your name and phone number. In case ada breakout kat tempat tuh, they can trace and contact you to go for screening. I bought an extension to hook the earloop luar tudung. Because kalo dak kene pakai mask siap2 baru pakai tudung manyak leceh. Pastuh skang ada macam2 design and pattern...lace lah, crochet lah, paper clip also can hehe.

MCO Mask and Band  MCO Mask and Band

Recipes 
I cook a lot more these days since stay at home jer but having food delivered  more often than before pon ye jugak. Haha boleh jadik stress if takde idea nak masak apa pastuh kene calculate ngan stok barang dapor yang ada, campor ngan issue menu tak seimbang. I also belajar masak2 from KhairulAming/ che nom/ Sugu etc cam best jer kan tgk video dorang campak2 and kacau2 pastuh siap. Iols sejenis tak reti masak yang complicated or banyak sangat steps. So buat yang simple2 jer. Nak tunjuk pon segan ahaks. But ok laaa my menu dah diversified sket. Try gak dalgona coffee yang viral tuh mmg layanz! Sanggup browse shopee semata nak beli whisk (local punyer semua sold out) or mixer. Tapik tak jadik beli pon hehe.

Dalgona Coffee  MCO Home Cooked

Online shopping
Nak2 pulak dah nak raya time tuh, so baju raya, sampin, kasut budak pon beli online. Pastuh the excitement nak grab raya collection from your favourite brand tuh pon priceless. Hahaha menjonah ngan member takot tersama lak design yang dibeli. Ada barang like tudung AlHumaira nih share shipping fee with my colleagues. Tapik kene peram lama lagik la nampaknyer until the company bagi official date to masuk office.

Some other necessities are like stand fan, washing machine, even cartridge for printer also we had to buy online bceause dah out of stock kat Tesco. Biggest purchase was washing machine lah because punyer lahh bertahan tanak beli at first, gigih berhandwash plus we have a very limited space to hang baju. But lelama tuh i cannot tahan because i need to wash towerls, quilt cover etc.  Hari tuh hantar duvet/ comforter ke laundry pitam bayar almost rm100.

MCO Haul - Al Humaira Shawls  MCO Haul Raya - Mimpi Kita

Self Learn Barber
I learned how to cut boys hair from YouTube. Memula tuh cam arghh risaunyer but after tgk few videos i can grasp the similar steps to make sure rambut tuh sama panjang. But paling risau nak potong rambut Jeeb lah because dah la nak raya. Buatnyer tebal nipis tebal nipis tak ker haru. The kids tak nyabar nak tungu i siapkan potong their rambut, so focus on the trimming jelah. supaya tak tebal sangat tutup mata.

I'm so grateful for whatever i have and berdoa semoga our rezeki sentiasa mencukupi and ada extra untuk orang lain. Thankful that i get to spend more time at home with family and less time on the road. Dapat sambut Ramadhan kat rumah tuh nikmat paling besar.

Zafeer's Antics

So, what's your MCO story?