Posts

Wonder why ladies take a long time in toilet?

Sorry peeps, i'm gonna upload 2 gross pictures of our public toilet. I'm sure most of you know the facts already everytime we ladies visit the toilet in shopping malls. I still can't help feeling pissed off whenever i see this! Why must some people have to squat with their feet on the toilet seat? Takot geli? Abes tuh orang lain yang tgk tapak kasut ko pon geli okeh! I guess that is the reason some of us still prefer to use the traditional squat toilets.



So guys, now u know lah why ladies need a long time in the public toilet. First we need a lot of tissues. If no tissues provided nak kene carik plak dalam handbag yang penuh ngan macam2 junks. Dapat jumpe sehelai pon rasa sangat berharga! Second, nak kene roll jeans/ pants sbb takot kene lantai yang basah tuh.

Third biler nampak toilet seat camnie...ohhh sangat miserable dibuatnyer! (Nih kira toilet bersih lah jugak nie, kalo ada yang tinggalkan harta karun tuh lagik lah rasa suwe jer tgk) Kalo my precious tissue ada satu jer, i check out another stall. But not always lucky enuff to choose kan because usually all stalls are occupied. Kalo dolu mmg sanggup tahan and abort the mission trus but now kenot lah...my bladder very demanding. So with the tissues in hand, kene buat patch lah plak to cover tapak kasut tuh sumer. Then comes the part to make contact with every imaginable germ and life form on the seat wpon dah susun elok tissue tuh because for sure musti ada yang terkene punyer lah! Business is business, you do whatcha gotta do!

Nak tambah dramatic lg when pipe getah tuh bocor mercik2 plak kene suar and baju. Ohhh sebal giler dah rasanya time tuh. So guys, when your wife or girlfriend exit from the toilet looking hot flush and baju basah sana sini please don't ask "What took you so long?" You have no idea what we've been through inside the toilet!

Flickr and Facebook

Previously I've allowed setting in Facebook to publish my recent Flickr upload. But baru2 nih jer i noticed that the feature is no longer available.
"The Imported Stories feature is no longer available. Most of the sites supported by this feature now allow you to publish stories to Facebook directly from the site."
So after googling, to connect both accounts all i have to do is go to my Flickr account and click the Sharing and Extending tab. Dengan excited nyer i click the Connect button!



But the permission to access all the below is quite a turn off. Nak wat aper access FB chat and friends' information? I don't like any app yang spam orang punyer FB wall or Feeds without my knowledge. In case lah tetiba dorang nak wat spam camtuh wpon i think so far cam takde. Nonetheless trus terbantot nak connect :( Oh well!


Pinktober @ HRC

I love the Pinktober HRC collectible pin for breast cancer awareness month! This is the pink brochure.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

And this is the real thing (The one in the middle)! Nice eh?!

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Bloggers's Gathering @ Hard Rock Cafe, KL

On the 1st Oct evening, i picked up Cheep at the Amp Park LRT and off we went to the Hard Rock Cafe KL. Found a good parking spot across the HRC with reasonable rate, RM5 per entry. Bumped into LadyJava and husband at the entrance. I've met LJ before because penah pegi braya umah dia last year :) Yang lain mmg tak penah jumpe in real life huhu!

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Once we were inside, the first person i recognized were Shemah and then Emila Yusof who arrived about the same time. Later came Marzie with hubby...definitely can recognize her straight away hehe. Also got to know other bloggers like Adrian and wifey, Marvic and bf, Haaziq and friend, Bella Enveeus and bf.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC
Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

For dinner, Cheep had hickory smoked pulled lamb sandwich which he really enjoyed makan because he said sgt sedap. And honey mustard grilled chicken sandwich for me. At first i wanted to order appetizer, cengkonon nak makan light2 jer because i ate a lot at the HQ's raya open house. But suddenly can't resist to try the sandwich and i managed to swallow everything except for one last bite nak bagi Cheep rasa. So much for 'too kenyang' statement :P

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

LJ, Shemah and Marzie - the 3 key persons who made the gathering happen \(^o\) (/o^)/

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

One of the highlights of the night was when we received lots of goodies w(^o^)w . Marzie gave us some chocs and miniature wooden clogs from her recent trip in London. While Emila gave us notepads with her illustration on it and a hardcover of her children's book 'My Mother’s Garden' personalized with her signature! And LJ gave us 2 Singapore magnet plus special homemade brownies. Yay!

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Me and Cheep with the awesome goodies (♥.♥)

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Marzie and Emila exchanged birthday gifts.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Shemah with her pressies.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Around 10.15pm, the HRC staff dah sibok nak clear meja to make way for crowds to watch live band. Kacau daun sungguh. So we pay for our food and sambung borak+took photos outside.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Me with almost everybody

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC
Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

And we end the night with group photos ^.^ Hope to see everybody again in the next gathering.

Bloggers's Gathering @ HRC

Raya Aidilfitri 2010 - Day 22

It was a hectic Friday. Rasa cam kejer half day jer because tgh ari tuh dah kuar opis run errands sket and then went to Jusco AU to buy wedding gift for D and Poji. And then straight to HQ for an open house event. When we arrived, the event was just started dengan bacaan doa. Sambil carik seats and other familiar faces, jeling2 gak food yang ada...senang nak attack nanti hahaks!

Raya 2010 @ HQ

Lepas MD abes bagi ucapan, the MC declared boleh makan. Berderummmm sumer serbu sate and ayam golek's stall. I took some lemang, rendang and seketol roti jala. No nasik served this time. Managed to grab some sate and ayam golek. Ada yang pilih ayam macam nak beli cincin in spite of the long queue! Errghh tak considerate langsung! Kamben grill pon ada but queue panjang yaamatz! Sib baik im not a fan of kamben so i just skip jelah.

Raya 2010 @ HQ

Since kat khemah luar dah penoh, kitowang pon duduk kat dalam canteen. The good thing was, the canteen is fully air-conditioned. But the cons was, we didn't know what's going on outside. Ada performance, ada prize giving ceremony etc...kitowang tak dapat nengok. Nampak sket jelah thru the glass. Oh well nothing new. Every year pegi event kat HQ pon camtuh jugak, mmg tak kenal orang sbb asik terisolated. Camtuh lah nasib orang yang kejer kat site office :(

Raya 2010 @ HQ

Duduk pon ngan team mate sendiri mmg tak berkembang :P Hahaha nama pon tak kenal orang sangat kan?!

Raya 2010 @ HQ

Dat evening pulak, me and Cheep ada blogger gathering at HRC. Can't wait to upload the photos in the next entry :)

Raya Aidilfitri 2010 - Day 21

On the 30th Sept, my dept buat small makan2 event. We ordered some food kat caterer and ada yang rajin gak masak to add variety. Kak Wy contributed nasik briyani and ayam masak merah. Mmg marvelous lah dia punyer cooking. Wpon dia bawak sket dapat lah jugak sumer rasa sorang sket. See pix below (left)...tuh kuih talam tokyo namanyer. It was our second time order kat macik kuih nie. Dia punyer special ingredient compared to kuih talam biasa was kelapa, suhun and errr anak lipas. Wahahaha i ate 2 pieces okehhh and then my colleague jumpe bendasing plak kat dalam tuh. Ewwwww!

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office Raya 2010 @ FDS Office
Raya 2010 @ FDS Office Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

Since the food tak banyak, saper yang singgah our dept jer kitowang pelawa makan hahaha. Makan jelah aper yang ada. So that was our so-called open house for this year!

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

Raya Aidilfitri 2010 - Day 19

Ada makan2 invitation from PNB at Dewan Perdana Felda on the 29th Sept. Made a move from our office around 5.30pm. The traffic was good but the parking dah penoh. Sib baik lah keta comel bleh nyelit2 park illegal kat tepi jalan and yang penting dekat ngan entrance.

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

Gambar berbackgroundkan stage. I think stage tuh tak di utilize langsung...tayang decor semata.

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

We got a table right in front of the live band which made us impossible to strike any conversation. Luckily they had a break for couple of times. So lega lah sket gegendang tinger nie.

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

The food was so-so but banyak giler options. We learned all the buffet tables served different types of dishes from end to end. So to get our desserts we had to walk to the other end of the ballroom.

Raya 2010 @ FDS Office Raya 2010 @ FDS Office

Alhamdulillah. Lepas makan trus balik ^.^ No dinner that nite sbb dah makan banyak

Raya Aidilfitri 2010 - Day 16

Wawa invited the gurls for a small raya gathering cum potluck at her house in K.Damansara. Or wazit the rest of us yang paksa buat kat umah dia? Hahaha! I've brought buah tembikai, rootbeer and icecream for dessert. Sangat lah tak domestic :P Oh well! Insya Allah in the future nanti i'll bake and cook sampai kowang kagum and pelik aper mende yang aku masak tuh terbwahahha!

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara
Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

The foodies...Wawa prepared soto and the condiments, Rina bawak bread pudding, Irma bawak kek batik and begedil, Fadh bawak ayam golek, Zect bawak pizzas, Aishah bawak cupcakes. So lengkap lah from the main course to dessert :)

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

The faces yang datang on dat day with their minis.

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara
Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

Rumah wawa yang dah bertukar jadik half nursery. Fully equipped to keep the kids occupied while the adults catching up with each other. Haha pueh lar all the kids punggah toys and kuar masuk playpen.

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

Makan banyak, benti kejap, makan lagik. Biler dah mengah tuh jenjalan sket gi dapor or amik2 gambar orang.

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara
Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

The group photo. Teez is in Japan and Ielah is in Perak. Dorang dua jelah yang tak dapat join the geesix gathering. Geesix ekceli refers to our hostel block (G06) back in college days. Our rooms were next to each other, gi kelas sesama, lunch sesama, blajar pon sesama. Aishah lah yang slalu jadik mangsa ajar aku yang lembap maths! Fadh plak slalu jadik mangsa nak refer coding. Even masing2 tinggal kat KL sangat susah nak jumpe! So once in a while dapat gather camnie mmg lah sonot!

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

Me and zect bergambo ngan wawa before going back. Dok tunggu2 next batch cam ja'a, walad, sumer tak sampai2 lagik...kitowang pon made a move lah. Kang dorang sampai malam buat ponat jer tunggu. Yang dapat jumpe kejap were akmal, siong and rusyd sefamily. Tuh pon species2 yang susah nak jumpe gak skang nie haha. Dolu one sms or one call away jer dah bleh kumpul kat Hajris bistro...but when masing2 dah berfamily mmg impossible lah.

Raya 2010 @ Kota Damansara

Notakaki: I dragged Cheep to Ikea after that, padahal memula sebut Ikano. Tuh yang tetiba beli shelf tapik tak tampal2 lagik tuh :P